Cuba exchange rates today

The official rate straight from the Banco Central de Cuba, what a bank counter pays, the informal market’s reference rate, and where to exchange cash legally. Every figure carries its date and source; the page checks the Banco Central’s own API every minute while you read.

Connecting… · the Banco Central publishes one official rate per day

Official floating rate

Banco Central de Cuba, Segment III, 2026-10-25

1 USD
743.00 CUP 0.00
1 EUR
832.01 CUP 0.00

Change vs the previous published day. bc.gob.cu

Informal market, reference

elTOQUE TRMI (as reproduced by OnCuba, 21 Oct 2026)

1 USD
815.00 CUP
1 EUR
912.50 CUP
1 MLC
563.71 CUP

As of 2026-10-21. Last verified figures; the live feed needs an elTOQUE API token. eltoque.com

At a bank counter

Cash, Segment III, buy and sell

Bank buys 1 USD
≈ 728.14 CUP
Bank sells 1 USD
≈ 757.86 CUP

About 2% under and over the official rate, as the BCC table showed on 2026-10-25 (728.14 / 757.86 against 743). CADECA adds its own margin; airports and hotels have their own cash line on the BCC page.

Source: Banco Central de Cuba — official exchange rates, three segments, published daily (public API)✓ verified 2026-10-25

Official rates, all currencies — 2026-10-25

Cuba publishes three official rates. Segment I (24 CUP per USD) and Segment II (120) are fixed and reserved for the state sector and special operations; Segment III floats daily and is the one that applies to people and private businesses, so it is the rate a visitor meets at a bank or CADECA.

CurrencySegment III (floating)ChangeSegment IISegment I
USD US dollar743.000.00120.0024.00
EUR Euro832.010.00134.3826.88
CAD Canadian dollar531.210.0085.7917.16
GBP Pound sterling993.910.00160.5232.10
CHF Swiss franc900.720.00145.4729.09
MXN Mexican peso39.820.006.431.29
CNY Chinese yuan111.390.0017.993.60
RUB Russian rouble9.190.001.480.30
AUD Australian dollar522.700.0084.4216.88
JPY Japanese yen0.210.001.316.53
SEK Swedish krona74.850.0012.092.42
NOK Norwegian krone79.640.0012.862.57
DKK Danish krone111.310.0017.983.60

USD, last 33 published days

2026-09-20: 669.00 → 2026-10-25: 743.00 CUP (+11.1%). Low 669.00, high 743.00.

EUR, last 33 published days

2026-09-20: 766.87 → 2026-10-25: 832.01 CUP (+8.5%). Low 766.87, high 832.01.

Source: Banco Central de Cuba — three-segment exchange market with a daily floating rate, in force 18 Dec 2025✓ verified 2026-10-25

The informal market, and why we quote it

Most cash in Cuba changes hands outside banks, at rates set by buy-and-sell offers in Telegram and WhatsApp groups and classified sites. elTOQUE publishes a daily reference, the Tasa Representativa del Mercado Informal, as the median of those offers over 24 hours; CiberCuba runs a similar index. Both are reference figures, not quotes you will get, and the spread between offers is wide. Cuba authorises currency exchange only through licensed banks and CADECA; street exchange is unregulated, is where counterfeit and short-counted notes circulate, and is the gap the December 2025 reform set out to close. We show the reference so you can read prices and judge offers, not as a place to change money.

Latest rate headlines from the Cuba news hub

More in the news hub

Live informal rates: paste an elTOQUE API token (free form at tasas-token.eltoque.com) into the server environment as ELTOQUE_API_TOKEN; the page then reads the TRMI every 30 minutes and credits elTOQUE, as its terms require.

Where to exchange money in Cuba

CADECA exchange houses

  • Havana airport: Terminal 3 and Terminal 2 open 24 hours; Terminal 4 8:00 to 20:00. Change a modest amount on arrival and the rest in town.
  • City branches (Playa, Plaza de la Revolución, Centro Habana, Guanabo, Alamar, Fontanar) 8:30 to 16:00.
  • Hotel branches: Occidental Miramar and Palco 8:00 to 18:00, Copacabana 10:00 to 18:00, Grand Aston and Meliá Cohiba 9:00 to 17:00, Mar Azul 8:00 to 16:00.
  • Accepted cash: USD, EUR, CAD, GBP, CHF, JPY, MXN. CADECA works from the Segment III rate plus its own margin; since 2026 it also sells foreign currency to the public, with limits and appointments through MiTurno.

Banks and cards

  • Banco Metropolitano, BANDEC, BPA and BFI branches exchange cash at the counter rates above (buy about 2% under the official rate).
  • Cards that work: Visa and Mastercard not issued by U.S. banks or their foreign offices, UnionPay, MIR, CABAL, Ocean Card, AIS. U.S.-issued cards do not work anywhere.
  • MLC prepaid cards can be bought at BANDEC and CADECA, or ordered online at tocopay.com for pickup in 72 hours in Havana.
  • Bring clean, untorn notes and your passport, exchange only what you need, keep receipts, and do not leave with pesos: they are hard to change back.

Source: Cuba Travel — banking services in Havana: CADECA branches and hours, accepted currencies, cards that work✓ verified 2026-10-25 · Source: Banco Central de Cuba — sale of foreign currency to non-state actors at the Segment III rate (Res. 127 and 128 of 2025)✓ verified 2026-10-25

Prices in Cuba are often written in USD or EUR and paid in pesos at the informal rate, especially in private restaurants, casas particulares and taxis. Knowing both rates tells you whether a peso price is fair. The Money in Cuba guide covers how much cash to bring; Cuba customs covers what you can carry in.

Official sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the exchange rate in Cuba today?
Cuba has three official rates. The one that applies to visitors is the Banco Central's floating Segment III rate, published every day and shown live at the top of this page with its date. Banks buy cash about 2% under it and sell about 2% over it. The informal market, where most private trade is priced, runs higher; we show elTOQUE's reference figure with its date.
Is it legal to exchange money on the street in Cuba?
No. Cuba authorises currency exchange only through licensed banks and CADECA houses. The informal market exists and sets many private prices, which is why we quote its reference rate, but it is unregulated and the usual place for counterfeit or short-counted notes.
Where can I exchange money at Havana airport?
CADECA has branches in Terminal 3 and Terminal 2 open 24 hours and in Terminal 4 from 8:00 to 20:00. Change a modest amount there and the rest at a city or hotel branch; airport and hotel cash has its own rate line on the Banco Central's table.
Which currency should I bring to Cuba?
Euros, U.S. dollars and Canadian dollars are the most useful; CADECA also takes pounds, Swiss francs, yen and Mexican pesos. Bring clean, untorn notes. U.S.-issued cards do not work anywhere, and other cards work only in some places, so plan on cash.
What is MLC?
MLC (moneda libremente convertible) is a dollar-denominated card balance used in certain state shops. It has no notes or coins; it trades in the informal market at its own rate, usually below the dollar, and visitors can buy MLC prepaid cards at BANDEC, CADECA or online.

CubaAtlas shows published rates with their dates and sources; it does not exchange money, recommend any exchange channel, or give financial advice. Informal-market figures are references computed by third parties from posted offers and are credited to them.